Recently Sold — 9091 E County Road 900 S, Austin, IN 47102Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 9091 E County Road 900 S
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Austin, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 9091 E County Road 900 S, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Austin.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Country Living Meets Convenience on 2 Acres + Dream Garage! Welcome home to the perfect blend of country living and convenience! Nestled on 2 beautiful acres, this charming property offers approximately 1,400 square feet of comfortable living space and is ideal for first-time homebuyers or anyone looking for extra room to spread out. Step inside to a welcoming foyer that leads into a thoughtfully designed split floor plan, featuring a private primary bedroom on one side of the home and two additional bedrooms on the other. The home also includes a walk-in pantry and a separate laundry room, adding both function and convenience to everyday living. You'll love the recent updates, including a new HVAC system, remodeled bathroom, new countertops, and a new water heater, giving peace of mind and modern touches throughout. Wait till you see outside! Enjoy a large fenced-in backyard, perfect for pets, kids, or entertaining. Plus, the standout feature: an impressive 1,800 sq ft detached garage with three bays. A dream setup for hobbyists, car enthusiasts, or anyone needing serious workspace. Located just minutes from I-65, this home offers the tranquility of country living with quick access to nearby amenities and commuting routes. If you're looking for space, privacy, and versatility, this one checks all the boxes!
$260,000
Country Living Meets Convenience on 2 Acres + Dream Garage! Welcome home to the perfect blend of country living and convenience! Nestled on 2 beautiful acres, this charming property offers approximately 1,400 square feet of comfortable living space and is ideal for first-time homebuyers or anyone l...
1,400
Sq Ft
1971
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 4.9% over list in 8 days
- 3-car garage
- 2-acre lot
Sold
$272,700
+$12,700 over list (4.9%)
- Closed
- May 4, 2026
- Listed at
- $260,000
- Sold
- 1 week ago
- Sold in
- 8 days
Price history
- Sold$272,700
May 4, 2026
- Listedat $260,000
Mar 26, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$184,900
982 N Third Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,340 sqft
Sold May 2026

$349,900
5672 N Terry Road
3bd · 2ba · 1,600 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$200,000
5187 N Jack Morgan Road
2bd · 2ba · 1,344 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$186,300
3716 N Christie Road
3bd · 2ba · 1,144 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$179,000
8849 W State Road 256
3bd · 1ba · 1,026 sqft
Sold Mar 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 46% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$260,000Listed· Mar 26, 2026
8 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis72.1 mi
- Fishers High School84.4 mi
- IU Health North Hospital84.5 mi
- Conner Prairie84.5 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)84.6 mi
- Carmel High School85.3 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,400 sq ft
Year Built
1971
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Crothersville Community Schools