Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 520 Hawthorn Road, New Castle, IN 47362520 Hawthorn Road
New Castle, Indiana 47362
No Subdivision
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,776
Sq Ft
1950
Year Built
0.26
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 520 Hawthorn Road
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving New Castle, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 520 Hawthorn Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in New Castle.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome home to this charming and well-maintained tri-level offering 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, filled with character and thoughtful details throughout. This unique home features abundant built-ins and generous storage at every turn. The open-concept layout with natural light includes a welcoming living room with a gas fireplace. The cute and functional eat-in kitchen offers plenty of workspace and flows into a separate dining area. All appliances remain with the sale. Upstairs there are hardwood floors under the carpet (and possibly the living room). A standout feature of the home is the wonderful family room/sunroom, where large windows frame peaceful backyard views and frequent wildlife sightings. Step outside to enjoy the beautifully landscaped yard, patio area which are ideal for outdoor gatherings or quiet evenings. A unique feature of this home is the amazing brick paved driveway - something that is not often seen. Additional highlights include a deep 1.5-car attached garage, excellent storage options, and a fantastic location close to everyday conveniences. This home blends warmth, functionality, and charm.
Key things to know
- Hardwood floors under carpet
- Gas fireplace in living room
- Family room/sunroom with large windows and backyard views
- Brick-paved driveway
- Built-ins and abundant storage
Monthly payment
Estimate · $219,900
$1,287/mo
≈ $1,170 principal & interest · $116 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $43,980 on a loan of $175,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$229,900 → $219,900
Mar 20, 2026
- Listedat $229,900
Jan 27, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$348,700
1745 W County Road 200 North
3bd · 2ba · 1,808 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$239,000
3653 W County Road 200 N
2bd · 2ba · 1,817 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$265,000
2136 N West Raintree Drive
4bd · 2ba · 2,198 sqft
Sold May 2026

$270,000
905 White Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,190 sqft
Sold May 2026

$230,000
729 I Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,568 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 17% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$229,900Listed· Jan 27, 2026
$219,900Reduced
↓ $10,000 (4.3% off original)
60 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center31.3 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS32.0 mi
- Conner Prairie33.5 mi
- Fishers High School33.6 mi
- IU Health North Hospital36.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)39.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,776 sq ft
Year Built
1950
Stories
Tri-Level
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
New Castle Community School Corp