Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 525 Q Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Bedford, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 525 Q Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Bedford.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This delightful 1950s bungalow has undergone a TOTAL transformation, with everything updated except for its original construction date! It features brand new roof, siding, windows, wiring, plumbing, drywall, and HVAC systems, complete with ductwork. The home boasts low-maintenance luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, a chic new kitchen with stylish cabinets and butcher block countertops. With the added benefit of a one-car garage and its fantastic location, this listing is the ideal place for you to make your new home!

Listed by Penny Scroggins· Bear Real Estate Sales, LLC· MLS# 22020135
SoldSold in 76 days

$224,900

$229,900

3Beds
2Baths
1,078Sq Ft

This delightful 1950s bungalow has undergone a TOTAL transformation, with everything updated except for its original construction date! It features brand new roof, siding, windows, wiring, plumbing, drywall, and HVAC systems, complete with ductwork. The home boasts low-maintenance luxury vinyl plank...

Listed by Penny Scroggins· Bear Real Estate Sales, LLC· MLS# MBR22020135

1,078

Sq Ft

1950

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.3% below list in 76 days

Sold

$220,000

-$9,900 below list (-4.3%)

Closed
Jul 1, 2025
Listed at
$229,900
Sold
10 months ago
Sold in
76 days

Price history

  1. Sold$220,000

    Jul 1, 2025

  2. Price reduced$229,900 → $224,900

    Mar 27, 2025

  3. Listedat $229,900

    Feb 5, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 6.4% below median for similar nearby sales.

$40K$358KMedian $235K
$220K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Eat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $229,900Listed· Feb 5, 2025

  • $224,900Reduced

    $5,000 (2.2% off original)

76 days on market

Layout

Main
325 rooms1,078 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Tub Full with Shower

Schools

North Lawrence Com Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis64.4 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS76.3 mi
    • Carmel Central Park77.5 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)77.6 mi
    • Carmel High School78.3 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital78.5 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,078 sq ft

    Year Built

    1950

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    1 spaces

    School District

    North Lawrence Com Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai