Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5309 Deer Creek Drive

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5309 Deer Creek Drive in Deer Creek, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Discover this beautifully updated 4-bedroom home in the peaceful, family-friendly Deer Creek community. Freshly refreshed throughout with no work needed, it's ideal for growing families seeking space and tranquility. The inviting main level features formal living and dining rooms-perfect for entertaining-flowing seamlessly into an open-concept kitchen, eat-in area, and cozy family room with a warm wood-burning fireplace. The kitchen boasts brand-new quartz countertops, stylish cabinetry, and durable luxury vinyl tile (LVT) flooring. Fresh neutral paint and new carpeting create a light, airy feel home-wide. Upstairs, four spacious bedrooms offer privacy, including a generous primary suite with updated quartz bath, plus a refreshed hall bath. Outside, a fully fenced backyard provides play space for kids/pets, complemented by a charming screened-in porch for relaxing bug-free. In a quiet, safe neighborhood near top schools, parks, shopping, dining, and I-465 access-everything's minutes away in this peaceful retreat. This turnkey gem combines fresh updates, versatile layout, and strong appeal-don't miss it!

Listed by Brian Waters· Mentor Listing Realty Inc· MLS# 22084586
SoldSold in 16 days

$312,750

$314,750

4Beds
2.1Baths
1,974Sq Ft

Discover this beautifully updated 4-bedroom home in the peaceful, family-friendly Deer Creek community. Freshly refreshed throughout with no work needed, it's ideal for growing families seeking space and tranquility. The inviting main level features formal living and dining rooms-perfect for ente...

Listed by Brian Waters· Mentor Listing Realty Inc· MLS# MBR22084586

1,974

Sq Ft

1990

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 0.1% over list in 16 days
  • Fireplace
  • Deer Creek subdivision

Sold

$315,000

+$250 over list (0.1%)

Closed
Apr 9, 2026
Listed at
$314,750
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
16 days

Price history

  1. Sold$315,000

    Apr 9, 2026

  2. Price reduced$314,750 → $312,750

    Feb 18, 2026

  3. Listedat $314,750

    Feb 17, 2026

Sold
4
Median price
$315,000
Median DOM
16 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 26% above median for similar nearby sales.

$220K$255KMedian $250K
$315K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Kitchen IslandCeiling VaultedWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Heat PumpCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $314,750Listed· Feb 17, 2026

  • $312,750Reduced

    $2,000 (0.6% off original)

16 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms987 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms987 sq ft

Schools

MSD Pike Township

  • High

    Pike High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis7.3 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS7.8 mi
  • Carmel Central Park9.2 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)10.2 mi
  • Carmel High School10.7 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District11.2 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,974 sq ft

Year Built

1990

Stories

Two

Subdivision

Deer Creek

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

MSD Pike Township

Powered by Ackee.ai