Sold — 5885 S Canal Street, Terre Haute, IN 47802Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5885 S Canal Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Terre Haute, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5885 S Canal Street in Lakewood, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Terre Haute.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Beautiful lakefront ranch home on a 28 acre stocked lake that allows fishing, boating, and jet skis. Although the home is set up for 3 bedrooms and 2 and a half baths, the en suite bathroom is a blank canvas set for your perfect design. Please note that all the plumbing is there but it will need flooring and most of the fixtures put in to be functional. The kitchen and sunroom are set up for your views which overlook the large deck, landscaping and koi pond. Or enjoy the scenery from the hot tub overlooking the lake. The home also features a greenhouse, wood burning fireplace, and hardwoods throughout most of the home.
$287,000
Beautiful lakefront ranch home on a 28 acre stocked lake that allows fishing, boating, and jet skis. Although the home is set up for 3 bedrooms and 2 and a half baths, the en suite bathroom is a blank canvas set for your perfect design. Please note that all the plumbing is there but it will need flo...
2,294
Sq Ft
1961
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
2.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 3.8% below list in 7 days
- Spa / hot tub
- Fireplace
- Lakewood subdivision
Sold
$276,000
-$11,000 below list (-3.8%)
- Closed
- Oct 28, 2024
- Listed at
- $287,000
- Sold
- 1 year ago
- Sold in
- 7 days
Price history
- Sold$276,000
Oct 28, 2024
- Listedat $287,000
Sep 23, 2024
Recent comparable sales

$245,000
1812 E Crystal Creek Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,056 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$183,000
4341 S 8th Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,328 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$250,000
2300 S 21st Street
3bd · 3ba · 1,928 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$257,000
3919 W Wahachee Drive
4bd · 3ba · 1,708 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$52,000
2030 S 8th Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,531 sqft
Sold Feb 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 13% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$287,000Listed· Sep 23, 2024
7 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis66.0 mi
- Zionsville Community HS68.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park72.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)73.9 mi
- Carmel High School74.3 mi
- Clay Terrace74.3 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,294 sq ft
Year Built
1961
Stories
One
Subdivision
Lakewood
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Vigo County School Corp