Sold — 631 N Hickory Street, Dunkirk, IN 47336Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 631 N Hickory Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Dunkirk, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 631 N Hickory Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Dunkirk.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Fully Renovated from Top to Bottom - Move-In Ready! Welcome to this beautifully reimagined 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home, completely redone from the studs up! Every detail has been thoughtfully updated, offering a rare opportunity to own a truly turnkey property. Step inside to a spacious, light-filled living room that flows seamlessly into the brand-new eat-in kitchen, featuring stylish cabinetry, modern countertops, and all new appliances included-ready for everyday living and entertaining. A large laundry room provides added convenience and functionality. The home features three generously sized bedrooms and two full bathrooms, both fully updated with sleek, contemporary finishes. Enjoy year-round comfort with a high-efficiency mini-split heating and cooling system. Relax on the covered front porch, or take advantage of the expansive fenced-in backyard-perfect for pets, play, or outdoor gatherings. A detached 2-car garage and additional storage shed offer plenty of room for tools, toys, and more. With all appliances included and every major system brand new, this home is 100% move-in ready. Just bring your things and start living!
$149,000
$159,000
Fully Renovated from Top to Bottom - Move-In Ready! Welcome to this beautifully reimagined 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home, completely redone from the studs up! Every detail has been thoughtfully updated, offering a rare opportunity to own a truly turnkey property. Step inside to a spacious, light-...
1,274
Sq Ft
1947
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 11% below list in 74 days
- 3-car garage
Sold
$142,000
-$17,000 below list (-10.7%)
- Closed
- Sep 19, 2025
- Listed at
- $159,000
- Sold
- 7 months ago
- Sold in
- 74 days
Price history
- Sold$142,000
Sep 19, 2025
- Price reduced$159,000 → $149,000
Jun 27, 2025
- Listedat $159,000
Jun 10, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$88,900
1259 S Main Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,232 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$125,000
201 S Meridian Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,312 sqft
Sold Jan 2026

$82,500
1261 S Main Street
3bd · 1ba · 912 sqft
Sold Sep 2025

$15,000
651 N Hickory Street
2bd · 1ba · 966 sqft
Sold Jul 2025

$100,000
343 E Ohio Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,267 sqft
Sold May 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 60% above median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$159,000Listed· Jun 10, 2025
$149,000Reduced
↓ $10,000 (6.3% off original)
74 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center47.9 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS48.8 mi
- Conner Prairie50.9 mi
- Fishers High School51.0 mi
- Westfield High School53.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital54.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,274 sq ft
Year Built
1947
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Blackford County Schools