Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8132 Shorewalk Drive

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8132 Shorewalk Drive in Shorewalk, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Great opportunity to enjoy this cozy condo with beautiful views of the water on Geist Reservoir! This 2nd floor flat is in great condition and features new luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout. Two big slider doors allow for outdoor views from the living room, kitchen, and dining room. Marvel at the snowy lake views in the winter and the orange sunsets in the summer. Cuddle up next to the fireplace or spend time relaxing and hosting guests on the deck that overlooks the reservoir. Stop spending time on yard work or exterior maintenance when this condo is totally maintenance free! Several amenities offered in the neighborhood, including, clubhouse, pool, and tennis courts. Prime location just minutes from restaurants and shopping!

Listed by Patrick Keller· CrestPoint Real Estate· MLS# 21952629
SoldSold in 141 days

$159,900

$165,000

1Beds
1Baths
900Sq Ft

Great opportunity to enjoy this cozy condo with beautiful views of the water on Geist Reservoir! This 2nd floor flat is in great condition and features new luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout. Two big slider doors allow for outdoor views from the living room, kitchen, and dining room. Marvel at t...

Listed by Patrick Keller· CrestPoint Real Estate· MLS# MBR21952629

900

Sq Ft

1983

Year Built

1

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 15% below list in 141 days
  • Fireplace
  • Shorewalk subdivision

Sold

$140,000

-$25,000 below list (-15.2%)

Closed
Apr 15, 2024
Listed at
$165,000
Sold
2 years ago
Sold in
141 days

Price history

  1. Sold$140,000

    Apr 15, 2024

  2. Price reduced$162,500 → $159,900

    Mar 1, 2024

  3. Listedat $165,000

    Nov 11, 2023

Sold
8
Median price
$335,000
Median DOM
30 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 16% below median for similar nearby sales.

$158K$190KMedian $167K
$140K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Breakfast BarPaddle FanHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenWood Work Painted

Exterior

BalconyTennis Court(s)

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $165,000Listed· Nov 11, 2023

  • $159,900Reduced

    $5,100 (3.1% off original)

141 days on market

Layout

Main
115 rooms900 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Schools

MSD Lawrence Township

    Neighborhood

    • Fishers High School4.9 mi
    • Conner Prairie5.0 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS5.8 mi
    • Hamilton Town Center6.2 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital6.9 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)9.0 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    900 sq ft

    Year Built

    1983

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Shorewalk

    Bedrooms

    1

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    School District

    MSD Lawrence Township

    Powered by Ackee.ai