Pending — 909 Church Street, New Castle, IN 47362Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 909 Church Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving New Castle, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 909 Church Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in New Castle.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This property offers excellent rental potential and has received significant updates for added peace of mind. Major improvements completed in 2020 include a new furnace (no AC), water heater, updated plumbing, and complete electrical re-wiring. The roof is approximately 15 years old, and all mechanicals are in solid working condition. Seller is motivated and will consider any reasonable offer.
$51,000
$74,999
This property offers excellent rental potential and has received significant updates for added peace of mind. Major improvements completed in 2020 include a new furnace (no AC), water heater, updated plumbing, and complete electrical re-wiring. The roof is approximately 15 years old, and all mechani...
1,890
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- New furnace, water heater, electrical & plumbing (2020)
- Hardwood floors throughout
- Recently updated mechanicals
- Strong rental potential
Price history
- PendingAccepted offer
May 12, 2026
- Price reduced$59,900 → $51,000
Apr 17, 2026
- Listedat $74,999
Oct 25, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$348,700
1745 W County Road 200 North
3bd · 2ba · 1,808 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$239,000
3653 W County Road 200 N
2bd · 2ba · 1,817 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$270,000
905 White Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,190 sqft
Sold May 2026

$230,000
729 I Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,568 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$225,000
501 S Hardacre Court
3bd · 2ba · 1,424 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 79% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$74,999Listed· Oct 25, 2025
$51,000Reduced
↓ $23,999 (32.0% off original)
143 days on market
Layout
Schools
New Castle Community School Corp
Elementary
Parker Elementary School
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center31.4 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS32.1 mi
- Conner Prairie33.6 mi
- Fishers High School33.6 mi
- IU Health North Hospital37.0 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)39.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,890 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
New Castle Community School Corp