Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 9443 N Michigan Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fairland, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 9443 N Michigan Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Fairland.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Possible Short Sale! Tons of potential in this Pleasant View/Triton Central ALL BRICK 1960's ranch. Just under an acre of land and on end of a dead end road. 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, 2 separate living areas, original hardwoods, covered front porch, 3 total garage bays(2 attached). Detached garage has power run to it. Home is distressed and will need work. Seller cannot accept land contract offers and does not want to entertain subject-to offers. Cash offers ideal. No FHA, USDA, or VA. Short Sale has not been approved yet but communication with lender has been started.

Listed by Justin Capps· Ferris Property Group· MLS# 22077268
Recently SoldSold in 67 days

$150,000

$199,000

3Beds
1.1Baths
1,272Sq Ft

Possible Short Sale! Tons of potential in this Pleasant View/Triton Central ALL BRICK 1960's ranch. Just under an acre of land and on end of a dead end road. 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, 2 separate living areas, original hardwoods, covered front porch, 3 total garage bays(2 attached). Detached garage has ...

Listed by Justin Capps· Ferris Property Group· MLS# MBR22077268

1,272

Sq Ft

1968

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 24% below list in 67 days
  • Fireplace
  • 3-car garage

Sold

$151,789

-$47,211 below list (-23.7%)

Closed
Apr 24, 2026
Listed at
$199,000
Sold
2 weeks ago
Sold in
67 days

Price history

  1. Sold$151,789

    Apr 24, 2026

  2. Price reduced$174,000 → $150,000

    Mar 7, 2026

  3. Listedat $199,000

    Dec 30, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 18% below median for similar nearby sales.

$150K$276KMedian $185K
$152K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsPaddle FanHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenPantryWood Work Painted

Exterior

Barn MiniStorage Shed

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: PropaneCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $199,000Listed· Dec 30, 2025

  • $150,000Reduced

    $49,000 (24.6% off original)

67 days on market

Layout

Main
31.16 rooms1,272 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis14.0 mi
  • Fishers High School21.5 mi
  • Conner Prairie21.6 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital22.1 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS22.7 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)22.8 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,272 sq ft

Year Built

1968

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Northwestern Con School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai