Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 3179 W 400 N

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fairland, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 3179 W 400 N, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Fairland.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Classic 1920s home on 1.56 acres in popular Fairland-perfect for enjoying a bit of country life with easy access to town. Hardwood floors and original built-ins highlight the home's character, while the updated kitchen features new cabinetry and wood butcher block countertops. The enclosed back patio offers tile flooring and built-in seating for relaxing or entertaining. Updated bath and clean basement provide comfort and practicality. Oversized two-car garage includes space for extra vehicles or a large workshop. Truly a MUST SEE!

Listed by Phyllis Gillingham· Red Dog Realty, LLC· MLS# 22029134
SoldSold in 210 days

$199,900

$240,000

2Beds
1Baths
992Sq Ft

Classic 1920s home on 1.56 acres in popular Fairland-perfect for enjoying a bit of country life with easy access to town. Hardwood floors and original built-ins highlight the home's character, while the updated kitchen features new cabinetry and wood butcher block countertops. The enclosed back pati...

Listed by Phyllis Gillingham· Red Dog Realty, LLC· MLS# MBR22029134

992

Sq Ft

1927

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 23% below list in 210 days
  • Basement
  • 1.56-acre lot

Sold

$185,000

-$55,000 below list (-22.9%)

Closed
Mar 24, 2026
Listed at
$240,000
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
210 days

Price history

  1. Sold$185,000

    Mar 24, 2026

  2. Price reduced$210,000 → $199,900

    Jan 29, 2026

  3. Listedat $240,000

    May 12, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 19% above median for similar nearby sales.

$150K$168KMedian $155K
$185K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Wood Work StainedPaddle FanPantry

Exterior

Barn Mini

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: OilCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $240,000Listed· May 12, 2025

  • $199,900Reduced

    $40,100 (16.7% off original)

210 days on market

Layout

Main
216 rooms992 sq ft

Schools

Northwestern Con School Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis21.1 mi
    • Fishers High School27.8 mi
    • Conner Prairie28.0 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS28.8 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital28.8 mi
    • Hamilton Town Center29.0 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    992 sq ft

    Year Built

    1927

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Northwestern Con School Corp

    Powered by Ackee.ai