Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1130 W State Road 28

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Alexandria, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1130 W State Road 28, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Alexandria.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Don't miss this rare find in the Alexandria Community School District! This spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home sits on 11.91 beautiful acres, offering the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and outdoor living. Inside, you'll love the fresh updates throughout, including new carpet, luxury vinyl plank flooring, and fresh paint. A double-sided fireplace creates a warm, inviting atmosphere during the winter months, while the primary suite boasts a walk-in closet and plenty of space for family or guests. Step outside and enjoy a large inground pool, perfect for summer gatherings. Two outbuildings add extra value-one being a newly built two-story playhouse that could be used for storage, hobbies, or transformed into your own creative space. The property is ideal for hunters, nature lovers, or anyone who enjoys the outdoors. Take evening strolls to the creek running along the back side of the property or relax on the patio as you watch the sunset. With endless opportunities, this property provides a peaceful country feel while still being close to town. Schedule your showing today and see the potential for yourself!

Listed by Cody Smith· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# 22057158
SoldSold in 43 days

$399,900

$450,000

4Beds
2.1Baths
3,789Sq Ft

Don't miss this rare find in the Alexandria Community School District! This spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home sits on 11.91 beautiful acres, offering the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and outdoor living. Inside, you'll love the fresh updates throughout, including new carpet, luxury ...

Listed by Cody Smith· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# MBR22057158

3,789

Sq Ft

1956

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 22% below list in 43 days
  • Private pool
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (161 sqft)
  • 3-car garage

Sold

$349,000

-$101,000 below list (-22.4%)

Closed
Dec 16, 2025
Listed at
$450,000
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
43 days

Price history

  1. Sold$349,000

    Dec 16, 2025

  2. Price reduced$425,000 → $399,900

    Oct 2, 2025

  3. Listedat $450,000

    Aug 18, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 11% below median for similar nearby sales.

$90K$660KMedian $393K
$349K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Eat-in Kitchen

Climate

Heat: BaseboardHeat: Natural GasHeat: Hot WaterCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $450,000Listed· Aug 18, 2025

  • $399,900Reduced

    $50,100 (11.1% off original)

43 days on market

Layout

Main
42.111 rooms3,628 sq ft
Basement
161 sq ft finished

Schools

Alexandria Community School Corp

  • Elementary

    Alexandria Monroe Elementary School

  • Middle

    Alexandria-Monroe Jr./Sr. High School

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center24.2 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS25.0 mi
  • Conner Prairie27.0 mi
  • Fishers High School27.2 mi
  • Westfield High School28.0 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital29.6 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,789 sq ft

Year Built

1956

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Alexandria Community School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai