Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 17 W 40th Street, Anderson, IN 4601317 W 40th Street
Anderson, Indiana 46013
Belvidere
2
Beds
1
Baths
790
Sq Ft
1941
Year Built
0.23
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 17 W 40th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Anderson, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 17 W 40th Street in Belvidere, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Anderson.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This two-bedroom, one-bath home offers plenty of potential and a functional layout. Inside, you'll find a spacious living room and a generously sized kitchen, providing a great foundation for customization. The property also includes a one-car detached garage for added storage or parking + Large backyard! Conveniently located in town near shopping, dining, and everyday amenities, this home is an excellent opportunity for investors or buyers looking to make it their own.
Key things to know
- Large backyard
- Eat-in kitchen
- 2-car garage plus detached garage
- Walkable to shopping and dining
- Original character
Monthly payment
Estimate · $79,900
$502/mo
≈ $425 principal & interest · $77 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $15,980 on a loan of $63,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$81,400 → $79,900
May 8, 2026
- Listedat $84,900
Jan 29, 2026
Belvidere · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 52
- Median price
- $63,800
- Median DOM
- 34 days
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 36% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$84,900Listed· Jan 29, 2026
$79,900Reduced
↓ $5,000 (5.9% off original)
100 days on market
Layout
Schools
Anderson Community School Corp
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center16.0 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS16.8 mi
- Conner Prairie18.8 mi
- Fishers High School19.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital22.2 mi
- Westfield High School23.7 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
790 sq ft
Year Built
1941
Stories
One
Subdivision
Belvidere
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Anderson Community School Corp