Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 201 W Colonial Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Kempton, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 201 W Colonial Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Kempton.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Recently renovated home, this 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home is move-in ready! Updates include all new plumbing, electrical, redesigned floor plan, brand-new kitchen, modern baths, new flooring, roof, and so much more. The main level features a spacious primary suite with a walk-in closet and beautifully updated bath. Location provides easy access to Frankfort, Lafayette, Indianapolis, Tipton, Kokomo, and Lebanon, this home combines small-town living with convenient proximity to larger cities. New furnace was installed 12/22/2025.

Listed by Kim Sottong· RE/MAX Anew Realty· MLS# 22058102
Recently SoldSold in 166 days

$199,900

$209,900

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,738Sq Ft

Recently renovated home, this 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home is move-in ready! Updates include all new plumbing, electrical, redesigned floor plan, brand-new kitchen, modern baths, new flooring, roof, and so much more. The main level features a spacious primary suite with a walk-in closet and beautifully ...

Listed by Kim Sottong· RE/MAX Anew Realty· MLS# MBR22058102

1,738

Sq Ft

1940

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 8.1% below list in 166 days

Sold

$193,000

-$16,900 below list (-8.1%)

Closed
Apr 10, 2026
Listed at
$209,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
166 days

Price history

  1. Sold$193,000

    Apr 10, 2026

  2. Price reduced$209,900 → $199,900

    Nov 25, 2025

  3. Listedat $209,900

    Aug 20, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 3.5% below median for similar nearby sales.

$33K$324KMedian $200K
$193K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Paddle FanEat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $209,900Listed· Aug 20, 2025

  • $199,900Reduced

    $10,000 (4.8% off original)

166 days on market

Layout

Main
11.15 rooms1,308 sq ft
Upper
212 rooms430 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School17.8 mi
  • Clay Terrace21.1 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District22.2 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS22.5 mi
  • Carmel Central Park22.6 mi
  • Carmel High School22.9 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,738 sq ft

Year Built

1940

Stories

One and One Half

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Tipton Community School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai