Recently Sold — 2035 Rhettsbury Street, Carmel, IN 46032Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2035 Rhettsbury St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2035 Rhettsbury St in The Village of Westclay, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Carmel.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offering 2,244 square feet of living space in the highly sought-after Village of West Clay in Carmel. From the moment you arrive, you'll appreciate the inviting curb appeal with a charming covered front porch-perfect for relaxing mornings or welcoming guests. Step inside to a bright and warm open-concept main level designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The spacious living area features a cozy fireplace and flows seamlessly into the dining area and open kitchen, enhanced by a whole-home speaker system that creates the perfect ambiance throughout. The kitchen is a true standout with stainless steel appliances, a built-in oven and range, abundant cabinet space with convenient pull-out drawers, and a large walk-in pantry. Just off the kitchen, you'll find a stylish dry bar with wine fridge-ideal for hosting guests. Nearby, you'll also enjoy convenient access to the laundry room, powder room, and private deck-perfect for outdoor dining or unwinding after a long day. The lower level offers an additional family room complete with a built-in fireplace and custom bookcases, creating the perfect space for movie nights, gatherings, or a home office. This level also provides direct access to the attached garage. Upstairs, you'll find three generously sized bedrooms. The primary suite features vaulted ceilings, a charming bay window, double sinks, and two walk-in closets. The additional bedrooms share a well-appointed Jack-and-Jill bathroom. This move-in ready home is located in one of Carmel's most desirable communities, offering amenities including playgrounds, swimming pools, scenic walking trails, and three community centers-delivering a lifestyle that is second to none.
$534,900
Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offering 2,244 square feet of living space in the highly sought-after Village of West Clay in Carmel. From the moment you arrive, you'll appreciate the inviting curb appeal with a charming covered front porch-perfect for relaxing mornin...
2,728
Sq Ft
2003
Year Built
0.07
Acres
$459,500
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 1.4% over list in 5 days
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (396 sqft)
- The Village of Westclay subdivision
Sold
$542,500
+$7,600 over list (1.4%)
- Closed
- Apr 30, 2026
- Listed at
- $534,900
- Sold
- 1 week ago
- Sold in
- 5 days
Price history
- Sold$542,500
Apr 30, 2026
- Listedat $534,900
Apr 1, 2026
The Village of Westclay · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 44
- Median price
- $935,000
- Median DOM
- 13 days
Recent comparable sales

$404,000
11881 Salerno Court
3bd · 3ba · 2,384 sqft
Sold May 2026

$950,000
425 Emerson Road
3bd · 3ba · 1,654 sqft
Sold May 2026

$454,900
12735 Vanderhorst Street
3bd · 4ba · 2,548 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$1,850,000
41 N Rangeline Road
4bd · 5ba · 2,817 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$440,000
994 2nd Avenue NW
3bd · 4ba · 2,329 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 19% above median for similar nearby sales.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$534,900Listed· Apr 1, 2026
5 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in,See Remarks
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full with Separate Shower
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
- 4.3 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Carmel Central Park2.1 mi
- Zionsville Community HS2.7 mi
- Clay Terrace3.7 mi
- Carmel High School4.3 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District4.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)4.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,728 sq ft
Year Built
2003
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.07 acres
Subdivision
Village of Westclay
Section DP01-B
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$459,500
Land Value
$102,900
22% of total
Improvement Value
$356,600
78% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $3,720
- Exemption
- Homestead