Pending — 230 E Meridian Street, Atlanta, IN 46031Is this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 230 E Meridian St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Atlanta, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 230 E Meridian St in Adam Rutters or just curious what your home is worth in today's Atlanta market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Experience the charm of classic architecture reimagined for modern living in this charmer in Atlanta. This inviting 1.5-story single-family residence, built in 1900, offers 1816 square feet of well-designed living space, ready for your vision. The heart of this home, the kitchen, is designed for both functionality and style, featuring matching black appliances, a convenient island, and a wainscot wall that adds a touch of character. The living room offers great space and a wood burning stove. Three bedrooms and two full bathrooms, the home provides comfortable accommodations. One of the bathrooms offers a walk-in shower, providing a refreshing and convenient daily routine. Upstairs bedroom offers room to spread out. Outside, the private yard offers a spacious retreat, complemented by a welcoming porch, perfect for enjoying quiet mornings or pleasant evenings. Extra storage and convenience with a 2 car garage and 1 car workshop. Washer and Dryer Stay. Brand new water softener.
$249,990
Experience the charm of classic architecture reimagined for modern living in this charmer in Atlanta. This inviting 1.5-story single-family residence, built in 1900, offers 1816 square feet of well-designed living space, ready for your vision. The heart of this home, the kitchen, is designed for bot...
1,816
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$116,500
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- 3-car garage
- Adam Rutters subdivision
Price history
- PendingAccepted offer
Apr 30, 2026
- Listedat $249,990
Apr 28, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$320,000
345 S Railroad Street
3bd · 3ba · 2,032 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$385,000
45 E 276th Street
3bd · 2ba · 2,352 sqft
Sold Nov 2025

$245,000
540 S Broadway Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,336 sqft
Sold Jun 2025

$105,000
350 S Broadway Street
3bd · 1ba · 2,280 sqft
Sold Oct 2025

$295,000
13919 E 291st Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,684 sqft
Sold Aug 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 15% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$249,990Listed· Apr 28, 2026
3 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Porch
Schools
Hamilton Heights School Corp
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School13.2 mi
- Hamilton Town Center15.8 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS16.1 mi
- Clay Terrace16.7 mi
- Conner Prairie17.2 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District17.3 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,816 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
Adam Rutters
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Hamilton Heights School Corp
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$116,500
Land Value
$39,600
34% of total
Improvement Value
$76,900
66% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $790