Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 3115 E 400 S

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Anderson, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 3115 E 400 S, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Anderson.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Have you been looking for a well-cared for home which was built by the original owner? This Cape Cod style home was built in 1968, situated on a 1.44 acre lot, with mature trees in back of the home, in Pendleton school district. Three full baths, 3-4 bedrooms, with nice storage space, and the main level room can be used as a sitting room or a forth bedroom. An updated kitchen with solid surface countertops and newer cabinetry, new appliances, and laminate flooring, dining room off the kitchen. The attached two car garage with attic storage, also a carport to the side of the concrete drive, and a nice sized barn style shed. The large back yard is great for enjoying nature, or other outdoor activities, outside or sitting in the enclosed porch.

Listed by Kerry Wiggerly· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# 22045230
SoldSold in 103 days

$275,000

$325,000

3Beds
3Baths
2,320Sq Ft

Have you been looking for a well-cared for home which was built by the original owner? This Cape Cod style home was built in 1968, situated on a 1.44 acre lot, with mature trees in back of the home, in Pendleton school district. Three full baths, 3-4 bedrooms, with nice storage space, and the main l...

Listed by Kerry Wiggerly· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# MBR22045230

2,320

Sq Ft

1968

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 20% below list in 103 days
  • Fireplace
  • 1.44-acre lot

Sold

$260,000

-$65,000 below list (-20.0%)

Closed
Oct 31, 2025
Listed at
$325,000
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
103 days

Price history

  1. Sold$260,000

    Oct 31, 2025

  2. Price reduced$295,000 → $275,000

    Sep 15, 2025

  3. Listedat $325,000

    Jun 16, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 17% below median for similar nearby sales.

$210K$470KMedian $312K
$260K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Breakfast BarVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: OtherCool: Attic FanCool: Window Unit(s)

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $325,000Listed· Jun 16, 2025

  • $275,000Reduced

    $50,000 (15.4% off original)

103 days on market

Layout

Main
15 rooms1,160 sq ft
Upper
323 rooms1,160 sq ft

Schools

South Madison Com Sch Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center18.8 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS19.6 mi
    • Conner Prairie21.5 mi
    • Fishers High School21.6 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital25.0 mi
    • Westfield High School27.1 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,320 sq ft

    Year Built

    1968

    Stories

    One and One Half

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    3 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    South Madison Com Sch Corp

    Powered by Ackee.ai