Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 8167 N Sugar Creek Myrtle Lane

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Fairland, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 8167 N Sugar Creek Myrtle Lane in Sugar Creek, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Fairland.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

On a sunny corner lot, this charming 968sqft 2 bedroom, 1 bath home in Fairland is full of character and comfort, and has quick access to I-74. Imagine morning coffee on your covered front porch, evenings tinkering at the large workbench in your detached 2-car garage, and the ease of modern updates like a tankless water heater, Ecobee smart thermostat, and a 1yr old AC/heat pump. Washer, dryer, and water softener are also included. No HOA. Welcome Home!

Listed by Karl Vierling· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# 22067001
SoldSold in 69 days

$162,500

$169,900

2Beds
1Baths
968Sq Ft

On a sunny corner lot, this charming 968sqft 2 bedroom, 1 bath home in Fairland is full of character and comfort, and has quick access to I-74. Imagine morning coffee on your covered front porch, evenings tinkering at the large workbench in your detached 2-car garage, and the ease of modern updates ...

Listed by Karl Vierling· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# MBR22067001

968

Sq Ft

1950

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 1.4% below list in 69 days
  • Sugar Creek subdivision

Sold

$167,500

-$2,400 below list (-1.4%)

Closed
Feb 6, 2026
Listed at
$169,900
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
69 days

Price history

  1. Sold$167,500

    Feb 6, 2026

  2. Price reduced$164,900 → $162,500

    Nov 13, 2025

  3. Listedat $169,900

    Oct 8, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$198,000
Median DOM
69 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 1.5% above median for similar nearby sales.

$150K$185KMedian $165K
$168K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessSmart Thermostat

Exterior

Fire Pit

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirHeat: Heat PumpCool: Central AirCool: Heat Pump

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $169,900Listed· Oct 8, 2025

  • $162,500Reduced

    $7,400 (4.4% off original)

69 days on market

Layout

Main
215 rooms968 sq ft

Schools

Triton School Corporation

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis15.7 mi
    • Fishers High School23.0 mi
    • Conner Prairie23.2 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital23.7 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS24.2 mi
    • Hamilton Town Center24.5 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    968 sq ft

    Year Built

    1950

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Sugar Creek

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Triton School Corporation

    Powered by Ackee.ai