Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 333 S 1st Street, Austin, IN 47102333 S 1st Street
Austin, Indiana 47102
Austin
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,848
Sq Ft
1940
Year Built
0.17
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 333 S 1st Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Austin, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 333 S 1st Street in Austin, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Austin.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Newly remodeled 2 bed 1 bath home with a large finished upstairs area that could be used as a 3rd bedroom. Great location in Austen, not far from I-65. Easy on and off. Large kitchen. All new interior, New paint, carpet, HVAC, Bathroom, Kitchen. Storage Shed.Great starter home.
Key things to know
- Newly remodeled interior with fresh paint and carpet
- Large updated kitchen
- Finished upstairs area (potential third bedroom)
- New HVAC system
- Storage shed
Monthly payment
Estimate · $149,999
$862/mo
≈ $798 principal & interest · $64 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $30,000 on a loan of $119,999.
Price history
- Price reduced$159,999 → $149,999
Apr 14, 2026
- Listedat $159,999
Apr 10, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$184,900
982 N Third Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,340 sqft
Sold May 2026

$272,700
9091 E County Road 900 S
3bd · 1ba · 1,400 sqft
Sold May 2026

$349,900
5672 N Terry Road
3bd · 2ba · 1,600 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$200,000
5187 N Jack Morgan Road
2bd · 2ba · 1,344 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$185,000
137 Bowles Circle
3bd · 3ba · 1,404 sqft
Sold Mar 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 25% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$159,999Listed· Apr 10, 2026
$149,999Reduced
↓ $10,000 (6.3% off original)
5 days on market
Layout
Schools
Scott County School District 1
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis73.7 mi
- Fishers High School85.6 mi
- Conner Prairie85.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital85.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)86.0 mi
- Carmel High School86.7 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,848 sq ft
Year Built
1940
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
Austin
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Scott County School District 1