Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 355 W Commerce Street, Dunkirk, IN 47336355 W Commerce Street
Dunkirk, Indiana 47336
No Subdivision
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,476
Sq Ft
1916
Year Built
0.09
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 355 W Commerce Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Dunkirk, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 355 W Commerce Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Dunkirk.
ABOUT THIS HOME
1.5-story home featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bath. Recent updates include a newer roof, some updated windows and doors, and partial vinyl siding. Property offers a 1-car attached garage plus a 2-car detached garage previously used as a workshop (no garage door). Includes washer/dryer hookups. Home needs TLC but has great potential.
Key things to know
- Newer roof
- Updated windows and doors
- 3-car total garage space (1 attached + 2 detached workshop)
- Washer/dryer hookups
- 1.5-story with attic access
Monthly payment
Estimate · $46,900
$353/mo
≈ $250 principal & interest · $104 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $9,380 on a loan of $37,520.
Price history
- Price reduced$47,900 → $46,900
May 11, 2026
- Listedat $49,900
Apr 10, 2026
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
4 comps in this range
This home is 62% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$49,900Listed· Apr 10, 2026
$46,900Reduced
↓ $3,000 (6.0% off original)
32 days on market
Layout
Schools
Jay School Corporation
High
Jay County Jr/Sr High School
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center47.5 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS48.3 mi
- Conner Prairie50.4 mi
- Fishers High School50.6 mi
- Westfield High School53.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital53.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,476 sq ft
Year Built
1916
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Jay School Corporation