Sold — 3827 E State Road 236, Anderson, IN 46017Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 3827 E State Road 236
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Anderson, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 3827 E State Road 236 in Union, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Anderson.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This charming 3-bedroom brick and stone ranch home offers the perfect blend of comfort and character, nestled on a spacious 1-acre lot between Middletown and Anderson. Move-in ready, the home features an updated full tile bathroom and beautiful hardwood floors that flow throughout the interior, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The property includes a large two-car detached garage, ideal for storage or a workshop, and a concrete driveway that adds convenience and curb appeal. Mature trees provide shade and privacy across the expansive yard, offering plenty of space for outdoor activities, gardening, or simply relaxing in a peaceful setting. Located in the desirable Valley Grove School District, this home combines rural tranquility with easy access to nearby towns, making it a wonderful opportunity for anyone seeking space, style, and a welcoming community.
$219,900
$234,900
This charming 3-bedroom brick and stone ranch home offers the perfect blend of comfort and character, nestled on a spacious 1-acre lot between Middletown and Anderson. Move-in ready, the home features an updated full tile bathroom and beautiful hardwood floors that flow throughout the interior, crea...
2,012
Sq Ft
1957
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 8.5% below list in 5 days
- Fireplace
- Union subdivision
Sold
$215,000
-$19,900 below list (-8.5%)
- Closed
- Dec 29, 2025
- Listed at
- $234,900
- Sold
- 4 months ago
- Sold in
- 5 days
Price history
- Sold$215,000
Dec 29, 2025
- Price reduced$234,900 → $219,900
Nov 20, 2025
- Listedat $234,900
Nov 17, 2025
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 31% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$234,900Listed· Nov 17, 2025
$219,900Reduced
↓ $15,000 (6.4% off original)
5 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center19.7 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS20.6 mi
- Conner Prairie22.5 mi
- Fishers High School22.6 mi
- IU Health North Hospital25.9 mi
- Westfield High School27.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,012 sq ft
Year Built
1957
Stories
One
Subdivision
Union
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Anderson Community School Corp