Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 3888 N County Road 800 W, Greencastle, IN 461353888 N County Road 800 W
Greencastle, Indiana 46135
No Subdivision
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,660
Sq Ft
2023
Year Built
7.29
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 3888 N County Road 800 W
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Greencastle, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 3888 N County Road 800 W, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Greencastle.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Tucked away at the end of a long private drive, this stunning 2023 barndominium welcomes you with a perfect blend of countryside charm and modern design. From the moment you arrive, the craftsmanship and attention to detail are impossible to miss. Inside, the home opens to a breathtaking two-story great room featuring soaring ceilings, rich wood accents, and an abundance of natural light. Heated polished concrete floors run throughout the main level, adding both style and comfort. The kitchen is thoughtfully designed with custom Amish-built cabinetry, offering distinctive character along with everyday functionality. Upstairs, a spacious loft overlooks the main living area and provides a unique perspective of the home's open layout and cozy wood-burning fireplace. With five generously sized bedrooms-including two conveniently located on the main floor-this home offers flexibility for families, guests, or work-from-home needs. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the impressive 1,600 sq. ft. attached garage, large enough to store a camper, boat, or multiple vehicles, complete with an upper-level loft for additional storage or a private retreat. A separate detached two-car garage adds even more space for equipment, tools, or recreational use. Set on 7.29 acres, the property offers privacy, scenic views, and frequent wildlife sightings, making it ideal for those who enjoy the outdoors or are looking to create their own hunting or recreational space. Designed for both comfort and versatility, this one-of-a-kind property offers the space, features, and setting to truly make it your own.
Key things to know
- Two-story great room with vaulted ceilings and wood-burning fireplace
- Custom amish-built kitchen cabinetry
- Heated polished concrete floors throughout main level
- 1,600 sq ft attached garage with loft plus separate two-car garage
- Two main-floor bedrooms plus five total
Monthly payment
Estimate · $749,900
$4,200/mo
≈ $3,991 principal & interest · $208 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $149,980 on a loan of $599,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$775,000 → $749,900
Apr 7, 2026
- Listedat $775,000
Jan 16, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$528,000
2691 N County Road 190 W
4bd · 2ba · 2,280 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$250,000
19 Highland Street
4bd · 2ba · 2,376 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$315,000
541 N Us Highway 231
4bd · 2ba · 2,216 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$215,000
1841 E County Road 1000 S
4bd · 2ba · 1,956 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$299,000
404 Linwood Drive
5bd · 3ba · 2,433 sqft
Sold Feb 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 151% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$775,000Listed· Jan 16, 2026
$749,900Reduced
↓ $25,100 (3.2% off original)
91 days on market
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS43.0 mi
- Downtown Indianapolis44.7 mi
- Carmel Central Park47.5 mi
- Clay Terrace49.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)49.5 mi
- Carmel High School49.7 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,660 sq ft
Year Built
2023
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
4 spaces
School District
North Putnam Community Schools