Sold — 426 S Walnut Street, Lapel, IN 46051Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 426 S Walnut Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Lapel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 426 S Walnut Street in Sub Not Found In Table, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Lapel.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Experience the charm of this inviting 2-bedroom house nestled in the heart of Lapel. Boasting 1,008 square feet of comfortable living space, this home features a welcoming covered front porch perfect for relaxing afternoons. An expansive yard offers ample room for outdoor activities. The oversized garage includes extra storage and a dedicated workshop space. With freshly power washed siding trim and newer roof included, this home blends warmth, practicality, and convenience.
$149,500
$159,500
Experience the charm of this inviting 2-bedroom house nestled in the heart of Lapel. Boasting 1,008 square feet of comfortable living space, this home features a welcoming covered front porch perfect for relaxing afternoons. An expansive yard offers ample room for outdoor activities. The oversized g...
1,008
Sq Ft
1960
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 9.7% below list in 31 days
- Basement
- Sub Not Found In Table subdivision
Sold
$144,000
-$15,500 below list (-9.7%)
- Closed
- Sep 24, 2025
- Listed at
- $159,500
- Sold
- 7 months ago
- Sold in
- 31 days
Price history
- Sold$144,000
Sep 24, 2025
- Price reduced$159,500 → $149,500
Aug 12, 2025
- Listedat $159,500
Jul 26, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$210,000
535 Central Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,234 sqft
Sold May 2026

$200,000
1411 N Woodward Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,272 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$168,500
310 S Ford Street
2bd · 1ba · 800 sqft
Sold Oct 2025

$120,000
223 W 11th Street
3bd · 1ba · 960 sqft
Sold Jan 2026

$145,000
1019 N John Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,156 sqft
Sold Dec 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 15% below median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$159,500Listed· Jul 26, 2025
$149,500Reduced
↓ $10,000 (6.3% off original)
31 days on market
Layout
Schools
Frankton-Lapel Community Schools
Middle
Lapel Middle School
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center7.9 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS8.8 mi
- Conner Prairie10.9 mi
- Fishers High School11.0 mi
- IU Health North Hospital13.9 mi
- Westfield High School14.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,008 sq ft
Year Built
1960
Stories
One
Subdivision
Sub Not Found in Table
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Frankton-Lapel Community Schools