Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 428 W Lawton Circle

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Rushville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 428 W Lawton Circle in Woodview, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Rushville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Discover your new, inviting home at 428 W. Lawton Circle in the quaint town of Rushville, Indiana! This 4 BR/2.5 BA home has plenty of room for family, guests, and entertaining! The family room, with a masonry gas fireplace and a beamed ceiling, offers a warm space for relaxation and gathering. Find granite countertops, a subway tiled backsplash, and breakfast bar in the kitchen. The sunroom offers a tranquil space to enjoy the changing seasons when it's just too cool to enjoy the expansive rear decks and inground heated pool! A formal dining room, living room, laundry room, and guest bedroom round out the main floor. Upstairs you'll find an enormous loft, three additional bedrooms, two full baths, an office/den, a 4'x15' storage closet perfect for seasonal decorations and keepsakes! The expansive lot, with mature trees, backs up to a corn field where beautiful Indiana sunsets can be seen! The pool area has a complete privacy fence. The nice metal barn provides additional storage for pool and outdoor lawn equipment. This home is waiting to be filled with new new memories to last a lifetime! Schedule your showing today!

Listed by Eric Eisenmenger· Trusted Realty Partners of Ind· MLS# 22049642
SoldSold in 189 days

$379,900

$429,999

4Beds
2.1Baths
3,094Sq Ft

Discover your new, inviting home at 428 W. Lawton Circle in the quaint town of Rushville, Indiana! This 4 BR/2.5 BA home has plenty of room for family, guests, and entertaining! The family room, with a masonry gas fireplace and a beamed ceiling, offers a warm space for relaxation and gathering. F...

Listed by Eric Eisenmenger· Trusted Realty Partners of Ind· MLS# MBR22049642

3,094

Sq Ft

1978

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 17% below list in 189 days
  • Private pool
  • Fireplace
  • Woodview subdivision

Sold

$357,000

-$72,999 below list (-17.0%)

Closed
Feb 6, 2026
Listed at
$429,999
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
189 days

Price history

  1. Sold$357,000

    Feb 6, 2026

  2. Price reduced$389,900 → $379,900

    Dec 17, 2025

  3. Listedat $429,999

    Jul 8, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 13% above median for similar nearby sales.

$215K$365KMedian $315K
$357K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Entrance FoyerPaddle FanHardwood Floors

Exterior

Storage

Climate

Heat: ZonedHeat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasHeat: Heat PumpCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $429,999Listed· Jul 8, 2025

  • $379,900Reduced

    $50,099 (11.7% off original)

189 days on market

Layout

Main
18 rooms1,344 sq ft
Upper
326 rooms1,750 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center38.7 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS39.0 mi
  • Fishers High School39.2 mi
  • Conner Prairie39.3 mi
  • Downtown Indianapolis39.6 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital41.7 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,094 sq ft

Year Built

1978

Stories

Two

Subdivision

Woodview

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Rush County Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai