Sold — 4939 Rosslyn Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46205Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4939 Rosslyn Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4939 Rosslyn Avenue in Bellaire, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
SoBro Bungalow :: Welcome to this updated 2 bed, 1 bath SoBro bungalow featuring a THREE-car garage, back patio, and driveway. The open-concept living space - showcasing natural light and charming arched entryways - offers a spacious living room, functional kitchen with center island and newer stainless steel appliances, and perfectly placed dining area. The primary bedroom easily fits a king-size bed and features a great walk-in closet. The renovated bathroom (with heated floors!) serves both bedrooms and is conveniently situated for guests as well. The back patio and front covered porch provide ideal spaces for hosting or outdoor living in this quiet neighborhood. The basement offers plenty of room for extra storage. And don't forget the garage-three bays with ample space for cars, a workshop, storage, or even a home gym. So rare in the city! Major updates include Windows (2018), Water Heater (2017), and Roof (2020). Just minutes from the Monon Trail, Gold Leaf, Loom, Canterbury and Arsenal Park, Half Liter, Upland, Root & Bone, local coffee shops, Broad Ripple, Glendale Shopping Center, and so much more! If you are looking for simple and sweet city living, this home is for you!
$259,900
SoBro Bungalow :: Welcome to this updated 2 bed, 1 bath SoBro bungalow featuring a THREE-car garage, back patio, and driveway. The open-concept living space - showcasing natural light and charming arched entryways - offers a spacious living room, functional kitchen with center island and newer stain...
816
Sq Ft
1930
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 0.8% below list in 7 days
- Basement
- 3-car garage
- Bellaire subdivision
Sold
$257,900
-$2,000 below list (-0.8%)
- Closed
- Mar 31, 2026
- Listed at
- $259,900
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 7 days
Price history
- Sold$257,900
Mar 31, 2026
- Listedat $259,900
Feb 19, 2026
Bellaire · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 31
- Median price
- $225,000
- Median DOM
- 24 days
Recent comparable sales

$141,500
4438 Norwaldo Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 906 sqft
Sold May 2026

$183,000
4361 Kingsley Drive
3bd · 1ba · 855 sqft
Sold May 2026

$171,000
4389 N Olney Street
2bd · 1ba · 780 sqft
Sold May 2026

$190,000
1410 E 46th Street
2bd · 1ba · 896 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$250,000
4911 Norwaldo Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 826 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 41% above median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$259,900Listed· Feb 19, 2026
7 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Schools
MSD Washington Township
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis5.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)7.9 mi
- Carmel Central Park8.5 mi
- Carmel High School8.6 mi
- IU Health North Hospital8.8 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District9.3 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
816 sq ft
Year Built
1930
Stories
One
Subdivision
Bellaire
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
MSD Washington Township