Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 574 W Hunters Dr, Unit C

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 574 W Hunters Dr, Unit C in Hunters Glen, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Carmel.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Complete remodel in 2024 in the heart of Carmel! 1 bedroom, 1 bath PLUS office/den! Current owners completely remodeled and due to change of plans, have never moved in! Incredible opportunity!! Fresh new paint, new carpet, new vinyl plank plus custom carpentry design details! Brand new kitchen - cabinets, appliances - ALL BRAND NEW! Good sized primary bedroom with walk in closet and attached bath. Large family room walks out to covered patio. Private, locked storage closet in the common entrance for overflow items! Covered carport with assigned parking. Community pool & clubhouse!

Listed by Andy Sheets· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# 22011699
SoldSold in 27 days

$189,900

$199,900

1Beds
1Baths
868Sq Ft

Complete remodel in 2024 in the heart of Carmel! 1 bedroom, 1 bath PLUS office/den! Current owners completely remodeled and due to change of plans, have never moved in! Incredible opportunity!! Fresh new paint, new carpet, new vinyl plank plus custom carpentry design details! Brand new kitchen - cab...

Listed by Andy Sheets· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# MBR22011699

1,156

Sq Ft

1974

Year Built

$203,000

Assessed Value

1

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.0% below list in 27 days
  • Hunters Glen subdivision

Sold

$192,000

-$7,900 below list (-4.0%)

Closed
Jan 10, 2025
Listed at
$199,900
Sold
1 year ago
Sold in
27 days

Price history

  1. Sold$192,000

    Jan 10, 2025

  2. Price reduced$199,900 → $189,900

    Dec 3, 2024

  3. Listedat $199,900

    Nov 15, 2024

Sold
3
Median price
$191,000
Median DOM
51 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 12% below median for similar nearby sales.

$138K$450KMedian $217K
$192K

Interior

Built-in FeaturesHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $199,900Listed· Nov 15, 2024

  • $189,900Reduced

    $10,000 (5.0% off original)

27 days on market

Layout

Main
115 rooms868 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Monon Trail (Carmel)0.3 mi
  • Carmel High School0.4 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District1.1 mi
  • Clay Terrace2.1 mi
  • Carmel Central Park2.1 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital2.7 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,156 sq ft

Year Built

1974

Stories

One

Subdivision

Hunters Glen

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

1 full

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$203,000

Land Value

$46,200

Land$46,200

23% of total

Improvement Value

$156,800

Improvements$156,800

77% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$2,896

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai