Sold — 413 W 5th Street, Lapel, IN 46051Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 413 W 5th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Lapel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 413 W 5th Street in Cascaddens, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Lapel.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this well-kept ranch in the town of Lapel. This home has been freshly painted throughout and offers a comfortable layout featuring a living room that opens to the eat-in kitchen. Several key updates have already been completed, including a new electrical box (2025), new roof (2022), and brand new windows just installed throughout the home. You'll find 3 bedrooms, a perfectly sized full bathroom, and a dedicated laundry area. The kitchen offers one-of-a-kind cabinets made from a local barn. This nearly 1,000 square foot home is packed full of charm. Outside, you'll find an attached garage, a large, fully-fenced in backyard, and a quiet street just minutes from the heart of Lapel. You are just 5 minutes from I-69, 10 minutes to Hamilton Town Center, and less than 40 minutes to downtown Indianapolis.
$199,900
$205,000
Welcome to this well-kept ranch in the town of Lapel. This home has been freshly painted throughout and offers a comfortable layout featuring a living room that opens to the eat-in kitchen. Several key updates have already been completed, including a new electrical box (2025), new roof (2022), and b...
925
Sq Ft
1977
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 8.8% below list in 31 days
- Cascaddens subdivision
Sold
$187,000
-$18,000 below list (-8.8%)
- Closed
- Dec 5, 2025
- Listed at
- $205,000
- Sold
- 5 months ago
- Sold in
- 31 days
Price history
- Sold$187,000
Dec 5, 2025
- Price reduced$205,000 → $199,900
Oct 21, 2025
- Listedat $205,000
Oct 10, 2025
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 30% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$205,000Listed· Oct 10, 2025
$199,900Reduced
↓ $5,100 (2.5% off original)
31 days on market
Layout
Schools
Frankton-Lapel Community Schools
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center7.6 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS8.4 mi
- Conner Prairie10.5 mi
- Fishers High School10.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital13.6 mi
- Westfield High School14.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
925 sq ft
Year Built
1977
Stories
One
Subdivision
Cascaddens
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Frankton-Lapel Community Schools